Supermicro: Difference between revisions

From 15h.org
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
Line 76: Line 76:
|-
|-
| [[H8DGT-HIBQF]] || 2x [[Socket G34|G34]] || Proprietary ||style="background-color:#FAA"| No
| [[H8DGT-HIBQF]] || 2x [[Socket G34|G34]] || Proprietary ||style="background-color:#FAA"| No
|-
| [[H8DGT-HLIBQF]] || 2x [[Socket G34|G34]] || Proprietary ||style="background-color:#FAA"| No
|-
|-
| [[BHQGE]] || 4x [[Socket G34|G34]] || Proprietary ||style="background-color:#FAA"| No
| [[BHQGE]] || 4x [[Socket G34|G34]] || Proprietary ||style="background-color:#FAA"| No

Revision as of 16:42, 28 November 2025

SuperMicro has to date created a total of 23 Family 15h compatible motherboards 19 G34 socketed and 4 C32 socketed.

Motherboards

Motherboard Sockets Form Factor Coreboot Status
H8SML-i 1x AM3+ u-ATX No
H8SML-iF 1x AM3+ u-ATX No
H8SML-7 1x AM3+ u-ATX No
H8SML-7F 1x AM3+ u-ATX No
H8SCM 1x C32 u-ATX Excellent
H8SCM-F 1x C32 u-ATX Excellent
H8DCL 2x C32 ATX In Progress
H8SGL 1x G34 ATX Excellent
H8SGL-F 1x G34 ATX Excellent
H8DGi 2x G34 E-ATX Incomplete
H8DGi-F 2x G34 E-ATX Incomplete
H8DG6 2x G34 E-ATX Incomplete
H8DG6-F 2x G34 E-ATX Incomplete
H8QGi+-F 4x G34 SWTX Incomplete
H8QGi+-LN4F 4x G34 SWTX Pending
H8QG6+-F 4x G34 SWTX Incomplete
H8QG7+-LN4F 4x G34 SWTX Pending
H8QGi-F 4x G34 SWTX Incomplete
H8QGi-LN4F 4x G34 SWTX No
H8QG6-F 4x G34 SWTX Incomplete
H8QG7-LN4F 4x G34 SWTX No
H8QGL 4x G34 SWTX No
H8QGL-iF 4x G34 SWTX No
H8SME-F 1x AM3+ Proprietary No
H8DCT 2x C32 Proprietary No
H8DGU 2x G34 Proprietary No
H8DGG-QF 2x G34 Proprietary No
H8DGT-HIBQF 2x G34 Proprietary No
H8DGT-HLIBQF 2x G34 Proprietary No
BHQGE 4x G34 Proprietary No

Naming convention

The SuperMicro board naming convention can be a bit awkward to navigate.

Lets take the H8QGi+-F as an example:

The "q" in h8qgi+-F stands for quad socket while "d" stand for dual socket and "s" stands for single socket

The "g" in h8qgi+-F stands for G34 while on the other hand if we were to be talking about a H8SCM ie a "c" that would indicate a C32 socket motherboard.

The "i" in h8qgi+-F stands for no onboard SAS while on the other hand if it were to be H8QG6+-F or H8QG7-LN4F ie a "6" or a "7" instead of an "i" that would indicate onboard SAS.

The "+-" in h8qgi+-F represents a single north bridge while on the other hand if we were to be talking about the H8QGi-F ie a "-" that would represent dual north bridge. Note this indicator is inconsistent take the following as an example H8SCM-F has one NB, H8QGi-F has two NB, H8QGi+-F has one NB.

The "F" in h8qgi+-F tells you this board has 2 ethernet ports this can be inconsistent as a board without -F could also have 2 ethernet ports take the H8DGi as an example while on the other hand if we were to replace "F" with "LN4F" as is the case with H8QG7+-LN4F that would indicate 4 ethernet ports.

References