Supermicro: Difference between revisions
corrected board names |
No edit summary |
||
| (15 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
SuperMicro has created a total of | SuperMicro has to date created a total of 30 [[Family 15h]] compatible [[motherboards]] 19 [[G34|G34 socketed]] and 4 [[C32|C32 socketed]]. | ||
== Motherboards == | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! Motherboard !! Sockets !! Form Factor !! Coreboot Status | |||
|- | |||
|[[H8SML-i]] | |||
|1x [[AM3+]] | |||
|u-ATX | |||
|style="background-color:#FAA"|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[H8SML-iF]] | |||
|1x [[AM3+]] | |||
|u-ATX | |||
|style="background-color:#FAA"|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[H8SML-7]] | |||
|1x [[AM3+]] | |||
|u-ATX | |||
|style="background-color:#FAA"|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[H8SML-7F]] | |||
|1x [[AM3+]] | |||
|u-ATX | |||
|style="background-color:#FAA"|No | |||
|- | |||
| [[H8SCM]] || 1x [[Socket C32|C32]] || u-ATX ||style="background-color:#AFA"| Excellent | |||
|- | |||
| [[H8SCM-F]] || 1x [[Socket C32|C32]] || u-ATX ||style="background-color:#AFA"| Excellent | |||
|- | |||
| [[H8DCL]] || 2x [[Socket C32|C32]] || ATX ||style="background-color:#FFA"| In Progress | |||
|- | |||
| [[H8SGL]] || 1x [[Socket G34|G34]] || ATX ||style="background-color:#AFA"| Excellent | |||
|- | |||
| [[H8SGL-F]] || 1x [[Socket G34|G34]] || ATX ||style="background-color:#AFA"| Excellent | |||
|- | |||
| [[H8DGi]] || 2x [[Socket G34|G34]] || E-ATX ||style="background-color:#AFF"| Incomplete | |||
|- | |||
| [[H8DGi-F]] || 2x [[Socket G34|G34]] || E-ATX ||style="background-color:#AFF"| Incomplete | |||
|- | |||
| [[H8DG6]] || 2x [[Socket G34|G34]] || E-ATX ||style="background-color:#AFF"| Incomplete | |||
|- | |||
| [[H8DG6-F]] || 2x [[Socket G34|G34]] || E-ATX ||style="background-color:#AFF"| Incomplete | |||
|- | |||
| [[H8QGi+-F]] || 4x [[Socket G34|G34]] || SWTX ||style="background-color:#AFF"| Incomplete | |||
|- | |||
| [[H8QGi+-LN4F]] || 4x [[Socket G34|G34]] || SWTX ||style="background-color:#FFA"| Pending | |||
|- | |||
| [[H8QG6+-F]] || 4x [[Socket G34|G34]] || SWTX ||style="background-color:#AFF"| Incomplete | |||
|- | |||
| [[H8QG7+-LN4F]] || 4x [[Socket G34|G34]] || SWTX ||style="background-color:#FFA"| Pending | |||
|- | |||
| [[H8QGi-F]] || 4x [[Socket G34|G34]] || SWTX || style="background-color:#AFF"| Incomplete | |||
|- | |||
| [[H8QGi-LN4F]] || 4x [[Socket G34|G34]] || SWTX ||style="background-color:#FAA"| No | |||
|- | |||
| [[H8QG6-F]] || 4x [[Socket G34|G34]] || SWTX ||style="background-color:#AFF"| Incomplete | |||
|- | |||
| [[H8QG7-LN4F]] || 4x [[Socket G34|G34]] || SWTX ||style="background-color:#FAA"| No | |||
|- | |||
| [[H8QGL]] || 4x [[Socket G34|G34]] || SWTX ||style="background-color:#FAA"| No | |||
|- | |||
| [[H8QGL-iF]] || 4x [[Socket G34|G34]] || SWTX || style="background-color:#FAA"| No | |||
|- | |||
|[[H8SME-F]] | |||
|1x [[AM3+]] | |||
|Proprietary | |||
|style="background-color:#FAA"| No | |||
|- | |||
| [[H8DCT]] || 2x [[Socket C32|C32]] || Proprietary ||style="background-color:#FAA"| No | |||
|- | |||
| [[H8DGU]] || 2x [[Socket G34|G34]] || Proprietary ||style="background-color:#FAA"| No | |||
|- | |||
| [[H8DGG-QF]] || 2x [[Socket G34|G34]] || Proprietary ||style="background-color:#FAA"| No | |||
|- | |||
| [[H8DGT-HIBQF]] || 2x [[Socket G34|G34]] || Proprietary ||style="background-color:#FAA"| No | |||
|- | |||
| [[H8DGT-HLIBQF]] || 2x [[Socket G34|G34]] || Proprietary ||style="background-color:#FAA"| No | |||
|- | |||
| [[BHQGE]] || 4x [[Socket G34|G34]] || Proprietary ||style="background-color:#FAA"| No | |||
|} | |||
== Naming convention == | == Naming convention == | ||
| Line 17: | Line 96: | ||
The "F" in h8qgi+-'''F''' tells you this board has 2 ethernet ports this can be inconsistent as a board without -F could also have 2 ethernet ports take the [[H8DGi]] as an example while on the other hand if we were to replace "F" with "LN4F" as is the case with [[H8QG7+-LN4F|H8QG7+-'''LN4F''']] that would indicate 4 ethernet ports. | The "F" in h8qgi+-'''F''' tells you this board has 2 ethernet ports this can be inconsistent as a board without -F could also have 2 ethernet ports take the [[H8DGi]] as an example while on the other hand if we were to replace "F" with "LN4F" as is the case with [[H8QG7+-LN4F|H8QG7+-'''LN4F''']] that would indicate 4 ethernet ports. | ||
== References == | |||
Latest revision as of 16:43, 28 November 2025
SuperMicro has to date created a total of 30 Family 15h compatible motherboards 19 G34 socketed and 4 C32 socketed.
Motherboards
| Motherboard | Sockets | Form Factor | Coreboot Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| H8SML-i | 1x AM3+ | u-ATX | No |
| H8SML-iF | 1x AM3+ | u-ATX | No |
| H8SML-7 | 1x AM3+ | u-ATX | No |
| H8SML-7F | 1x AM3+ | u-ATX | No |
| H8SCM | 1x C32 | u-ATX | Excellent |
| H8SCM-F | 1x C32 | u-ATX | Excellent |
| H8DCL | 2x C32 | ATX | In Progress |
| H8SGL | 1x G34 | ATX | Excellent |
| H8SGL-F | 1x G34 | ATX | Excellent |
| H8DGi | 2x G34 | E-ATX | Incomplete |
| H8DGi-F | 2x G34 | E-ATX | Incomplete |
| H8DG6 | 2x G34 | E-ATX | Incomplete |
| H8DG6-F | 2x G34 | E-ATX | Incomplete |
| H8QGi+-F | 4x G34 | SWTX | Incomplete |
| H8QGi+-LN4F | 4x G34 | SWTX | Pending |
| H8QG6+-F | 4x G34 | SWTX | Incomplete |
| H8QG7+-LN4F | 4x G34 | SWTX | Pending |
| H8QGi-F | 4x G34 | SWTX | Incomplete |
| H8QGi-LN4F | 4x G34 | SWTX | No |
| H8QG6-F | 4x G34 | SWTX | Incomplete |
| H8QG7-LN4F | 4x G34 | SWTX | No |
| H8QGL | 4x G34 | SWTX | No |
| H8QGL-iF | 4x G34 | SWTX | No |
| H8SME-F | 1x AM3+ | Proprietary | No |
| H8DCT | 2x C32 | Proprietary | No |
| H8DGU | 2x G34 | Proprietary | No |
| H8DGG-QF | 2x G34 | Proprietary | No |
| H8DGT-HIBQF | 2x G34 | Proprietary | No |
| H8DGT-HLIBQF | 2x G34 | Proprietary | No |
| BHQGE | 4x G34 | Proprietary | No |
Naming convention
The SuperMicro board naming convention can be a bit awkward to navigate.
Lets take the H8QGi+-F as an example:
The "q" in h8qgi+-F stands for quad socket while "d" stand for dual socket and "s" stands for single socket
The "g" in h8qgi+-F stands for G34 while on the other hand if we were to be talking about a H8SCM ie a "c" that would indicate a C32 socket motherboard.
The "i" in h8qgi+-F stands for no onboard SAS while on the other hand if it were to be H8QG6+-F or H8QG7-LN4F ie a "6" or a "7" instead of an "i" that would indicate onboard SAS.
The "+-" in h8qgi+-F represents a single north bridge while on the other hand if we were to be talking about the H8QGi-F ie a "-" that would represent dual north bridge. Note this indicator is inconsistent take the following as an example H8SCM-F has one NB, H8QGi-F has two NB, H8QGi+-F has one NB.
The "F" in h8qgi+-F tells you this board has 2 ethernet ports this can be inconsistent as a board without -F could also have 2 ethernet ports take the H8DGi as an example while on the other hand if we were to replace "F" with "LN4F" as is the case with H8QG7+-LN4F that would indicate 4 ethernet ports.