KCMA-D8: Difference between revisions

From 15h.org
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Created page with "{{Infobox motherboard |image = Asus-kcma-d8-top-64c7d3a66747d247126312.jpg |image_size = 300 |introduced = 2010 |manufacturer = ASUS |socket = 2x G34 |northbridge = 1x AMD SR5670 |southbridge = AMD SP5100 |superio = Winbond W83667HG-A |bmc = ASPEED AST2050 (OpenBMC-compatible) |bmcflash = Removable Module |ram = 8 slots (4 channels) DDR3-1600 ECC UDIMM/RDIMM/LRDIMM |bios = 2 MiB socketed DIP-8 (W25Q16V) |formfactor = ATX |power = 1x 8-pi..."
 
fix G34 -> C32
 
(6 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown)
Line 6: Line 6:
   |manufacturer = ASUS
   |manufacturer = ASUS


   |socket = 2x [[G34]]
   |socket = 2x [[C32]]
   |northbridge = 1x AMD SR5670
   |northbridge = 1x AMD SR5670
   |southbridge = AMD SP5100
   |southbridge = AMD SP5100
Line 33: Line 33:
}}
}}


The KCMA-D8 support by [[coreboot-15h]], 15h.org's downstream coreboot variant for fam15h systems, is planned.
Support for the KCMA-D8 motherboard by [[coreboot-15h]], 15h.org's downstream coreboot variant for fam15h systems, was recently completed.
 
== Open Source Firmware ==
Open source firmware for the KCMA-D8 is provided by [[coreboot-15h]] utilizing AMD's open source AGESA and CIMx releases for platform initialization. The git repository for the firmware can be reviewed [https://git.15h.org/mrothfuss/coreboot-15h here].
 
=== KCMA-D8 ===
{{Excerpt|Coreboot-15h|[[KCMA-D8|ASUS KCMA-D8]]|hat=no}}
 
=== Missing Features ===
* Opteron 4100 series CPUs are unsupported.
* TPM support is untested.
* ASUS MIO audio cards are untested.
 
=== Flashing ===
To switch from the stock firmware to coreboot, [[External Flashing | external flashing]] is required. The DIP-8 flash chip is located at the bottom right corner of the board (labeled BIOS in the motherboard diagram). A 3.3V CH341a programmer can be used to flash coreboot onto the KCMA-D8. When switching to coreboot-15h, clearing the CMOS is required.
 
'''Clearing the CMOS'''
# Turn off the computer and disconnect the power cord
# Move the CLRTC1 jumper (located under PCI Slot 4) to positions 2-3
# Wait 20 seconds
# Restore the CLRTC1 jumper to positions 1-2
# Connect the power cord and turn on the computer
 
== Deployed Systems ==
* [[Ponos]]


== Motherboard Diagrams ==
== Motherboard Diagrams ==
Line 47: Line 71:
{{Excerpt|AMD Opteron 6200 and 6300 Series|inline=yes|bold=yes}}
{{Excerpt|AMD Opteron 6200 and 6300 Series|inline=yes|bold=yes}}
=== DDR3 Memory ===
=== DDR3 Memory ===
[[File:KCMA-D8 Motherboard DDR3 Slots.png|frameless|1000x1000px]]
[[File:KCMA-D8 Motherboard DDR3 Slots.png|frameless|600x600px]]


[[File:KCMA-D8 Motherboard DDR3 Voltage.png|frameless|600x600px]]
[[File:KCMA-D8 Motherboard DDR3 Voltage.png|frameless|600x600px]]
Line 59: Line 83:
!Width
!Width
!Wired Lanes
!Wired Lanes
!Notes
|-
|-
|PCIe1
|PCIe1
|x16
|x16
|x16
|x16
|A special PCIe slot designed for the ASUS MIO audio card. Disabled if PCIe2 is occupied.
|-
|PCIe2
|x16
|x16
|Disables PCIe1 if occupied.
|-
|-
|PCIe3
|PCIe3
|x8
|x4
|
|-
|PCIe4
|x16
|x16
|x8
|x8
|Can be configured for x16 mode, but this disables PCIe5.
|-
|-
|PCIe5
|PCIe5
|x16
|x8
|x8
|Must be disabled to use PCIe4 in x16 mode.
|x4
|}
|}



Latest revision as of 23:08, 21 November 2025

KCMA-D8
Overview
Introduced2010
ManufacturerASUS
Specifications
Socket2x C32
Northbridge1x AMD SR5670
SouthbridgeAMD SP5100
Super I/OWinbond W83667HG-A
BMCASPEED AST2050 (OpenBMC-compatible)
BMC Flash LocationRemovable Module
Memory8 slots (4 channels) DDR3-1600 ECC UDIMM/RDIMM/LRDIMM
BIOS Flash2 MiB socketed DIP-8 (W25Q16V)
Form FactorATX
Power Inputs1x 8-pin EPS
Expansion Slots
  • PCIe Gen2 x16
  • PCIe Gen2 x16 (electrically x8)
  • PCIe Gen2 x8 (electrically x4)
  • 32-bit Legacy PCI (5V)
  • 32-bit Legacy PCI (5V)
  • 32-bit Legacy PCI (5V)
  • ASUS PIKE2008 Interface
Onboard Peripherals
Graphics AdapterAST2050 Integrated VGA
Network Interface2x Intel 82574L Gigabit
Storage ControllerSP5100's SATA2 (3.0 Gbps), no SAS unless PIKE2008 installed
USB ControllerSP5100's onboard USB 2.0
Serial InterfaceOne SIO-provided RS232, one virtual BMC console port
Audio InterfaceNone (ASUS recommended a PCI sound card)

Support for the KCMA-D8 motherboard by coreboot-15h, 15h.org's downstream coreboot variant for fam15h systems, was recently completed.

Open Source Firmware

Open source firmware for the KCMA-D8 is provided by coreboot-15h utilizing AMD's open source AGESA and CIMx releases for platform initialization. The git repository for the firmware can be reviewed here.

KCMA-D8

Release
Notes
Download Options
2025.11.11-v4.11-61cbef5bdd2
  • Initial v4.11 AGESA release
  • SeaBIOS + uCode + VGA-OpROMs
  • SeaBIOS + uCode (text-mode)
  • SeaBIOS (text-mode, blob-free)

Missing Features

  • Opteron 4100 series CPUs are unsupported.
  • TPM support is untested.
  • ASUS MIO audio cards are untested.

Flashing

To switch from the stock firmware to coreboot, external flashing is required. The DIP-8 flash chip is located at the bottom right corner of the board (labeled BIOS in the motherboard diagram). A 3.3V CH341a programmer can be used to flash coreboot onto the KCMA-D8. When switching to coreboot-15h, clearing the CMOS is required.

Clearing the CMOS

  1. Turn off the computer and disconnect the power cord
  2. Move the CLRTC1 jumper (located under PCI Slot 4) to positions 2-3
  3. Wait 20 seconds
  4. Restore the CLRTC1 jumper to positions 1-2
  5. Connect the power cord and turn on the computer

Deployed Systems

Motherboard Diagrams

Motherboard Components

Socket G34

G34 socket pinout

G34 was launched on March 29, 2010. It supports 10h and 15h Opteron CPU's[1]. All G34 Opteron CPUs are dual node processors with two NUMA nodes.

AMD Opteron 6100 Series

Processors in the AMD Opteron 6100 Series were designed with the K10 microarchitecture and are compatible with the G34 socket.

Official Source Code and Documentation

AMD Opteron 6200 and 6300 Series

Processors in the AMD Opteron 6200 and 6300 Series were designed with the Bulldozer (6200 series) and Piledriver (6300 series) microarchitectures and are compatible with the G34 socket.

Official Source Code and Documentation

DDR3 Memory

The KCMA-D8 provides an external method to override the BIOS DDR3 voltage. BIOS control is configured to select a voltage that maximizes performance for all DIMM modules attached to a socket. Forcing a different voltage may cause stability problems. Use the default jumper setting (1.5V / BIOS control) when using coreboot-15h.

PCIe 2.0 Slots

Slot Width Wired Lanes
PCIe1 x16 x16
PCIe3 x16 x8
PCIe5 x8 x4

PIKE Slots

The two PIKE slots, PIKE1 and PIKE2, are used together to attach an ASUS PIKE module to the KGPE-D16. This is required to utilize the 8 onboard SAS ports. These SAS ports support SAS2 and SATA3, making them faster than the onboard SATA2 ports provided by the SP5100. Drives attached to these ports are accessible to the operating system when the PIKE card is configured for IT mode, but SeaBIOS will not boot from them. The PIKE2008 card, flashed to IT mode, is recommended to utilize these features.

DIP-8 Socket

The DIP-8 Socket houses the mainboard's BIOS ROM. The following DIP-8 chips are known to work with coreboot on the KCMA-D8.

Model Size (MB) Size (Mb)
W25Q16BVAIG 2 16
W25Q64BVAIG 8 64
W25Q128FVIQ 16 128

ASPEED AST2050

The AST2050 chipset is an Integrated Remote Management Processor introduced by ASPEED Technology Inc. It is a high performance and highly integrated SOC device designed to support various management functions required for server platforms which require baseboard management, virtual storage functions, and/or KVM-over-IP functions.

Open source support for the AST2050's VGA output (text-mode only) was implemented in coreboot by Raptor Engineering[2]. Full VGA output support requires ASPEED's closed source VGABIOS to be included in the coreboot rom. A rudimentary port of OpenBMC was also developed by Raptor Engineering[3].

Remote administration features on the AST2050 are only activated when a firmware module (ASMB4 or ASMB5) is attached to the KGPE-D16 mainboard (BMC_FW1 slot).

AMD SR5670

The AMD SR5670, formerly known as RD870S, is a versatile system logic designed for the latest server/workstation platform, supporting AMD's next-generation CPUs. The chipset features 34 PCI Express® (PCIe®) lanes, with 30 lanes dedicated to external PCIe devices and 4 for the A-Link Express II interface to AMD's Southbridges like the SP5100 (formerly SB700S). Utilizing HyperTransportTM 3 and PCIe Gen 2 technologies, the SR5670 offers high performance and reliability in a compact 29mm x 29mm package. [4]

Official Source Code and Documentation

AMD SP5100

The AMD SP5100 is a versatile Southbridge designed to complement AMD's server Northbridges, integrating essential I/O, communication, and other features for advanced server platforms into a single device. [5]

Official Source Code and Documentation

Part Numbers

  • AMD 218-0660013
  • AMD 218-0660024
  • AMD 218-0660026

Winbond W83527HG

The Winbond W83527HG is a member of Nuvoton’s LPC Super I/O product line for desktop PCs.

Official Documentation

Nuvoton W83795G

The Nuvoton W83795G/ADG can be used to monitor several critical hardware parameters of a system; including power supply voltages, fan speeds, and temperatures.

Official Documentation

Custom Parts

Northbridge Fan

This file is designed to work with a Noctua NF-A4x10 fan. If your motherboard is not in a high-airflow server case, the northbridge fan is highly recommended. The fan bracket mounts onto the northbridge heatsink by snapping onto the metal arms that secure the heatsink. The file may need to be edited to accommodate the exact placement of your 40mm fan cable (the provided design has a cable hole at the bottom right position).

KGPE-D16_Chipsetfan_40mm.stl

KGPE-D16_Chipsetfan_40mm.blend

RAM Fan

This file is designed to work with a Noctua NF-A8 fan. When two of these fan mounts are attached to a Noctua NF-A8 fan, they will be spaced correctly to snap onto the KCMA-D8 RAM clips (white). These clips vary between boards. The included file is designed to work with L-shaped RAM clips. It will not fit as nicely onto the parallelogram-shaped RAM clips.

KGPE-D16_Ramfan_80mm.stl

KGPE-D16_Ramfan_80mm.blend

References